CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H85615

Benjamin B. Park
B&H Customs Services Co.
150-40 183rd Street #224
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of pajamas for girls’ wear from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated October 19, 2001, on behalf of Handcraft Mfg. Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style DTE 007 is comprised of two garments, each of which is manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton. One of these garments is a pair of wide-legged shorts, elasticized around the waist. The other garment is a sleeveless, scoop-necked pullover, elasticized around the armholes and around the neckline.

The applicable subheading for style DTE 007 will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, …pajamas, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.6 per cent ad valorem.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission , (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division